[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 580: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 636: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
Geocaching Ireland • Logging caches as 'Found it' - Page 2
Page 2 of 2

Re: Logging caches as 'Found it'

Posted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 9:02 pm
by dr dingdong
thanks i have done as you said and i now have 4 caches less than i thought i had...thanks for the help,it makes it easy when its kept simple!!..
cheers...

Re: Logging caches as 'Found it'

Posted: Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:26 pm
by Zalgariath
I have many more Finds then Distinct caches... Movables on GCA, they count as a find every time you grab them :D hehe

Re: Logging caches as 'Found it'

Posted: Fri Nov 08, 2013 2:28 pm
by fitzet
I originally posted this in 'Ask the Reviewer' who clarified for me that it's not a Reviewer matter :oops:.

The Jasmer Challenge caches, recently published, have a 'rolling' set of qualifications. If I want to log, say, the Bronze Challenge today, I must have logged finds on caches published for each of the months in 2010, 2011 & 2012.

Assume I have done so. If, in January 2014, I have a logged find on a cache published for each of the months in 2013, can I then claim a second find on the Jasmer Challenge (Bronze), i.e. claim for 2011, 2012 & 2013 ?

Re: Logging caches as 'Found it'

Posted: Sat Nov 09, 2013 2:25 pm
by Fjon
I personally wouldn't, as I wouldn't like to have more than one find on the same cache, but I'm not going to delete a log if someone wants to do it.
In my opinion it's not really in the spirit of challenges. To me a challenge requires meeting a set criteria, finding and logging the cache, then moving on to the next one.
But play the game whichever way you want!

Re: Logging caches as 'Found it'

Posted: Sat Nov 09, 2013 6:59 pm
by fitzet
Fjon wrote:I personally wouldn't, as I wouldn't like to have more than one find on the same cache
+1 ;)

Re: Logging caches as 'Found it'

Posted: Sun Nov 17, 2013 11:56 pm
by daraconn
For me the cleanest thing is to have no more than one find on any cache, and that's how I prefer to play it. But that's just me.

Edit: As I already said 2 years ago in this thread :oops: . Nice to know I'm consistent at least.

Re: Logging caches as 'Found it'

Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2014 10:35 am
by fitzet
I came across another instance of logging caches that seems odd to me.

Some recent logs in Dublin are showing as 'Finds' when the cache is not present, i.e. log sheet has not been signed. The log entry states that they're logging as found because they found the location the cache should be / would have been.

Hmmm :?

Re: Logging caches as 'Found it'

Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2014 4:18 pm
by dino
If the CO is active they should be deleting these. I know I wouldn't accept them!

Re: Logging caches as 'Found it'

Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2014 8:17 pm
by abbeyackbar
Yep, i'm still active :D if it's a recent log on one of ours that Fitzet noticed. I read a log on one of ours this evening when I went to post a maintenance log & re-enable the listing. They said they found GZ and that the previous log (my temporarily disabled log) explains why they didn't find the cache. They also said "can't sign a log that isn't there"...but apparently they think you can log a cache as found that isn't there...:?

It has been deleted and the Cachers emailed just letting them know why I deleted their log.

I've had some funny logs lately....

- Abbey

Re: Logging caches as 'Found it'

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 8:29 am
by fitzet
abbeyackbar wrote:.. if it's a recent log on one of ours that Fitzet noticed.
Yours was not the only one I noticed :shock:

http://www.geocaching.com/seek/log.aspx ... 585b1cda18

http://www.geocaching.com/seek/log.aspx ... ca798464af

http://www.geocaching.com/seek/log.aspx ... a194cc759f

:roll:

Re: Logging caches as 'Found it'

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 9:31 am
by sarahmur
Just think of what number I would be on if I logged all the caches I didn't find :shock: :shock: :shock:

Re: Logging caches as 'Found it'

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 10:40 am
by fitzet
sarahmur wrote:Just think of what number I would be on if I logged all the caches I didn't find :shock: :shock: :shock:
Yes, it would be a easy way to tick off some nemesis caches of mine :oops:.

And it might have saved me some effort on others 8).

Re: Logging caches as 'Found it'

Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 8:59 am
by Fjon
That guy should know better with over 9000 finds. Or maybe that's part of the reason he has so many?
I would definitely delete the logs