March 13th 2017

When I established the forums in 2005 it was to offer a more richer web experience and greater functionality than the platform where we started this social adventure in 2003, Yahoo Groups. The forums were once a busy hive of activity and provided locals and visitors with a wealth of information just like the Geocaching Ireland Discussion Group on Facebook today.

It was a time where we didn't have the many social media platforms we have today, and it was a different time in terms of mobility and technology. There was no instant access to information, no Google Maps and a very limited base map on your GPSr. Mobile connectivity for me was a 9600bps Infrared connection from a Nokia to a laptop and in later times to a PDA using WAP.

As we moved into the social media era so did our forums users. Geocaching Ireland moved there too, and we have a thriving community on the Geocaching Ireland Discussion Group on Facebook. As a result, forum activity isn't what it used to be and I have taken the decision to disable new registrations to the forums and to make the forums read only so any information there can still be accessed.

The discussion hasn't ended, it has just moved. Join us on the Facebook Geocaching Ireland Discussion Group .

Donnacha

Manually added co-ordinates way off

Got a problem you can't solve? If it's your PC, GPS or iPOD, post it here and we'll help out if we can

Moderator: GCI Admins

Post Reply
TheBigAndyT
Slieve Donard 850m
Slieve Donard 850m
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:32 pm

Manually added co-ordinates way off

Post by TheBigAndyT » Sun Sep 23, 2012 10:56 pm

For the sevond time today I've noticed that if I add co-ordinates to my Oregon 450t the waypoint is wildly off. It was 0.3 miles off today. I was Able to find the cache by using iPhone. Weirdly though the cache Locations are fine if they came from a PQ. So traditional caches are ok but a multi is impossible. Anybody seen this before?
Image

User avatar
dino
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5889
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 8:10 pm
Location: Killygordon, Co. Donegal
Contact:

Re: Manually added co-ordinates way off

Post by dino » Mon Sep 24, 2012 5:37 am

Check your coordinate format. Could be set wrong?
Some gal would giggle and I'd get red
And some guy'd laugh and I'd bust his head,
I tell ya, life ain't easy for a boy named "Sue."

Image

TheBigAndyT
Slieve Donard 850m
Slieve Donard 850m
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:32 pm

Re: Manually added co-ordinates way off

Post by TheBigAndyT » Wed Sep 26, 2012 11:06 pm

I tried swapping the format around but it didn't fix it. I'll have a decent bash at the weekend cheers
Image

TheBigAndyT
Slieve Donard 850m
Slieve Donard 850m
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:32 pm

Re: Manually added co-ordinates way off

Post by TheBigAndyT » Sat Sep 29, 2012 1:31 pm

This is odd. On the compass screen it shows me at n54•39.411' w005•55.479' my iPhone confirms this. If I add a waypoint it shows me at n54•39.605' n005•55.848.
Image

User avatar
dino
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5889
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 8:10 pm
Location: Killygordon, Co. Donegal
Contact:

Re: Manually added co-ordinates way off

Post by dino » Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:32 pm

Is there a software upgrade available?

This may be something more suitable for a Garmin support ticket or forum question. Judging by the lack of response here it doesn't look like it's a common problem.
Some gal would giggle and I'd get red
And some guy'd laugh and I'd bust his head,
I tell ya, life ain't easy for a boy named "Sue."

Image

TheBigAndyT
Slieve Donard 850m
Slieve Donard 850m
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:32 pm

Re: Manually added co-ordinates way off

Post by TheBigAndyT » Sun Sep 30, 2012 10:16 am

Cheers I stored to factory settings and that seems to have done the trick
Image

klossner
Carrauntoohil 1039m
Carrauntoohil 1039m
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 5:04 am
Location: Rivergrove, Oregon

Re: Manually added co-ordinates way off

Post by klossner » Wed Oct 03, 2012 6:45 pm

Sometimes a Garmin will be in "follow the road" mode and will assume you're actually on the nearest roadway. This can make sense when you're in a car with poor satellite accuracy, but it isn't what you want when on foot. I think this mode is part of the "profile" on the Oregon, but I don't have much experience with it (despite the fact that I actually live in Oregon :) )

TheBigAndyT
Slieve Donard 850m
Slieve Donard 850m
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 10:32 pm

Re: Manually added co-ordinates way off

Post by TheBigAndyT » Thu Oct 04, 2012 7:40 am

Cheers, in this case the points it created were not on roads. Once it placed a waypoint in a tidal estuary. I was pretty sure the cacher would have mentioned the cache would be submerged for most of the day. That's when I figured out there was something wrong. I reset the gps by turning it on with a finger in the top left of screen
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest