March 13th 2017

When I established the forums in 2005 it was to offer a more richer web experience and greater functionality than the platform where we started this social adventure in 2003, Yahoo Groups. The forums were once a busy hive of activity and provided locals and visitors with a wealth of information just like the Geocaching Ireland Discussion Group on Facebook today.

It was a time where we didn't have the many social media platforms we have today, and it was a different time in terms of mobility and technology. There was no instant access to information, no Google Maps and a very limited base map on your GPSr. Mobile connectivity for me was a 9600bps Infrared connection from a Nokia to a laptop and in later times to a PDA using WAP.

As we moved into the social media era so did our forums users. Geocaching Ireland moved there too, and we have a thriving community on the Geocaching Ireland Discussion Group on Facebook. As a result, forum activity isn't what it used to be and I have taken the decision to disable new registrations to the forums and to make the forums read only so any information there can still be accessed.

The discussion hasn't ended, it has just moved. Join us on the Facebook Geocaching Ireland Discussion Group .

Donnacha

Placing GPS Tracks on OS Maps with ExpertGPS

Got a problem you can't solve? If it's your PC, GPS or iPOD, post it here and we'll help out if we can

Moderator: GCI Admins

Post Reply
walkman1943

Placing GPS Tracks on OS Maps with ExpertGPS

Post by walkman1943 » Wed Nov 30, 2011 11:55 am

Hi
As a newbe to this forum I was looking for some help as I can't figure out how my copy of ExpertGPS is behaving as it is. I'm from N Ireland & I've set up the particular preferences for the Ireland OS Map within preferences.
I have scanned part of an OS map, then calibrated it & finally have inserted my GPS track. The problem is that each time I try to do this the track is showing way off to the left of the actual scanned map. I have tried the same exercise with Google earth and it works perfectly there.
Is there something very simple like changing a setting that I'm missing. I have only recently purchased ExpertGPS and was looking forward to being able to use it on a weekly basis with my rambling group.
Can anyone help please and suggest a solution. Will be very grateful if someone can help at this time.
Also has anyone ever produced a user's guide even for an earlier version of ExpertGPS that would help me in learning this program?

Regards
Gerald

User avatar
dino
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5889
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 8:10 pm
Location: Killygordon, Co. Donegal
Contact:

Re: Placing GPS Tracks on OS Maps with ExpertGPS

Post by dino » Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:28 pm

If it's working on Google Maps the track must be OK. Sounds to me like your map calibration may be inaccurate?
Some gal would giggle and I'd get red
And some guy'd laugh and I'd bust his head,
I tell ya, life ain't easy for a boy named "Sue."

Image

walkman1943

Re: Placing GPS Tracks on OS Maps with ExpertGPS

Post by walkman1943 » Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:32 pm

Thanks for reply. I appreciate your comment and believe it might be right. My problem is how to get the settings accurate. I've tried but without success. There may be something very simply that I'm missing. Any further suggestions? Gerald

User avatar
dino
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5889
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 8:10 pm
Location: Killygordon, Co. Donegal
Contact:

Re: Placing GPS Tracks on OS Maps with ExpertGPS

Post by dino » Wed Nov 30, 2011 3:54 pm

Sorry Gerald. I don't use ExpertGPS so I'm not going to be much help on this one :(
Some gal would giggle and I'd get red
And some guy'd laugh and I'd bust his head,
I tell ya, life ain't easy for a boy named "Sue."

Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest