[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 580: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 636: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
Geocaching Ireland • Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs" - Page 2
Page 2 of 3

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Fri May 21, 2010 12:10 pm
by johnrm
johnrm wrote:I've left a bit of room for manoeuvre in each of the PQs allowing for archival and resurrection od caches.
I'm not sure if these will work, let me know if they do...

AIPQ1 ~986 caches
http://www.geocaching.com/pocket/gcquer ... 42ac702e17

AIPQ1 ~942 caches
http://www.geocaching.com/pocket/gcquer ... 5de6172a38

AIPQ1 ~852 caches
http://www.geocaching.com/pocket/gcquer ... 96499b86d0

AIPQ1 ~212 caches
http://www.geocaching.com/pocket/gcquer ... 0307278fa9
Did these work?

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Fri May 21, 2010 5:29 pm
by CluelessTwo
I tried your PQs John and they seemed to work ok. I increased one of them to 1000 caches, just so that they are all set at the same level.

I set them up, downloaded them and uploaded them all at once into a brand new database.

It produced a full database of 3044 waypoints with 1286 child waypoints.

Im assuming that your dates and centrepoints are good for all of the Island.

Looks good to me.

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Fri May 21, 2010 8:02 pm
by dino
CluelessTwo wrote:I increased one of them to 1000 caches, just so that they are all set at the same level.
I'd recommend having them about 5 or so short to allow for old caches being unarchived

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Sat May 22, 2010 10:28 pm
by johnrm
dino wrote:I'd recommend having them about 5 or so short to allow for old caches being unarchived
My thinking exactly.

Glad to know they work, thanks.

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Sun May 23, 2010 12:36 am
by wildfowler
dino wrote:I'd recommend having them about 5 or so short to allow for old caches being unarchived
What do you mean? Set the number to 995? Why? Surely if it's set to 1000 it'll pick them up anyway? Or am I just confused now?

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Sun May 23, 2010 7:22 am
by dino
wildfowler wrote:
dino wrote:I'd recommend having them about 5 or so short to allow for old caches being unarchived
What do you mean? Set the number to 995? Why? Surely if it's set to 1000 it'll pick them up anyway? Or am I just confused now?
If you ask the PQ to return all caches placed between two dates and there are 1003 results it will only return 1000. I think it chooses the 1000 nearest to the centre point.

When setting up the dates you should choose them so that you get a result of approx 995 in the PQ to allow for old caches being unarchived and messing up your dates. If doing this yourself make sure you don't tick the box to run the PQ until you're happy with how many results you're getting. You can use the preview option for that.

You still set the PQ to return a maximum of 1000 caches though.

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Sun May 23, 2010 7:39 am
by johnrm
If you import a PQ that is incomplete, I think GSAK highlights it in Red on the summary screen.
I remember seeing a '500' in a red box at one stage.

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Sun May 23, 2010 7:57 am
by dino
It does but I'm not sure how useful that is now with the option of 1000 results?

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:36 am
by thomasvm
Imported all the PQs to my 550t - how often do you guys update them, once every few weeks to get the updated logs etc? 8)

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:44 am
by donnacha
thomasvm wrote:Imported all the PQs to my 550t - how often do you guys update them, once every few weeks to get the updated logs etc? 8)
I do mine once a week.

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:11 am
by thomasvm
I started a new PQ for 'not found' as well - in hope that I might get a FTF one day - is this the way - or is there an other way to get a notification of a new GC?

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 11:52 am
by dino
As you are a PM you can set up Instant Notifications: http://support.groundspeak.com/index.ph ... age&id=184

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 2:21 pm
by thomasvm
Thanks Dino :D

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Thu Jul 29, 2010 10:14 pm
by obclan
The PQ's worked a treat. Many thnaks you saved me a lot of time. All set for the holliers now. 8)

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Fri Jul 30, 2010 1:19 am
by Blue Jay
obclan wrote:The PQ's worked a treat. Many thnaks you saved me a lot of time. All set for the holliers now. 8)
eehhh ..... don't you mean I saved you a lot of time with the emails, phonecalls and referals to these pq's and advise, etc etc etc etc .... ggggrrr

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:47 pm
by LordSoth
Howdy!

I'm still trying to get my head around PQ's & getting the best possible value out of them.

I ran the first query in johnrm's post above & adjusted the final date to today's date, but, when I download the PQ onto my iphone the query covers quite a lot of Ireland but misses out the North East corner, covering Northern Ireland, & the South West corner, down into Cork.

Is there some way that I can adjust the query so that it covers all of Northern Ireland (as that's where I live & am doing most of my caching at the moment)?

MTIA

John 8)

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:55 pm
by johnrm
My queries seem to be running fine. I use them all the time.
They're pretty simple, I just pick a centre point and a radius that encompasses all Ireland and use dates to break them, up into manageable chunks.
Make sure you are going through GSAK to export and not dropping GPX files straight on to your iphone. Someone else here was doing something like that and it caused problems.

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 12:46 pm
by Frezeluberz
Lord Soth ... the reason the dates are as they are is to allow more than 1,000 caches to be downloaded.
You need to run multiple PQs to achieve this though.
Each date batch should not exceed 1,000 results.
And you need all 4 PQs to get all the caches in Ireland.
Just one PQ will not get all the caches in Ireland as there is a 1,000 cap on the PQ query.

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:15 am
by LordSoth
Aha! That explains why so many appear to be missing! Will this include premium caches too? (BTW my primary reason for this is that I got caught with no mobile signal last Sunday - & hence no facility to get cache info - so my plan is to run these queries weekly, download them to my phone & have a full data store before I leave to go caching!!)

Thx for the info folks!

John 8)

Re: Problem with "How To - Get Every Cache In Ireland using PQs"

Posted: Thu Aug 12, 2010 11:19 am
by LordSoth
P.S. Does anyone have a ballpark figure for the number of active caches in Northern Ireland at the moment? (just so I can see if my queries all add up to roundabout that number)

Ta

John 8)